Why is there a pyramid on the dollar bill?

+25 votes
asked May 31, 2015 in Culture & Society by AundreaPullm (330 points)
Our money has a lot of patriotic symbols on it like any other country’s money, but the pyramid on the back of the dollar bill seems really weird and out of place. It’s so Egyptian for a country that doesn’t have any sort of Egyptian roots. Not to mention the eye on the top of the picture is so creepy! Why is there a pyramid on the dollar bill?

3 Answers

+20 votes
answered Jul 27, 2015 by BethTooth953 (410 points)
There’s actually a biblical reason behind the pyramid on our money that can be explained by Isaiah 19:19. The pyramid on the dollar bill is meant to bring attention to Egypt and have people talking or thinking about it worldwide. It’s obviously a rather strange image to be on American money, so it sticks out clearly. This calls attention to the history of the Egyptians oppressing the Hebrews for hundreds of years. According to the prophecy in Isaiah, there is a nation that will rise and make up for these wrongs. That nation is the USA! So the pyramid is a symbol of this prophecy.
commented Sep 16, 2015 by SalHennessy (160 points)
Correct answer to why is there a pyramid on the dollar bill.
+8 votes
answered Aug 26, 2015 by CarinSmerd70 (450 points)
Right under the pyramid is the Latin phrase “new order,” which some conspiracy theorists have taken to mean that this pyramid represents a new country or society. However, this isn’t a positive change. The pyramid was put on the dollar bill to represent that the U.S. government did actually experience a new order, but one that was overtaken by evil forces. Many believe that there was a change in our government during this time that forever changed America.
commented Sep 12, 2015 by MariBrand44 (310 points)
Your answer to why is there a pyramid on the dollar bill makes me chill…
+8 votes
answered Oct 13, 2015 by Sharina (1,090 points)
Although it predates when the pyramid was put on the dollar bill, the founding fathers had high hopes for the country to last as long as the pyramids have. The pyramids have always been a symbol of a human structure that has lasted for a significant amount of time and long after the civilization that created them in the first place. So it’s just a symbol of power and patriotism that makes a connection to another strong empire that we aspire to be like.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...