Why is To Kill a Mockingbird banned?

+90 votes
asked May 23, 2015 in Entertainment by Roxana (920 points)
I have searched everywhere hoping that someone could help me with answers, but I have not been able to get satisfactory information. Thank you for your help.

2 Answers

+24 votes
answered May 29, 2015 by Crow (1,020 points)

The classic novel, To Kill a Mockingbird received the Pulitzer Prize in 1961. Though it has been called classic literature, the book, To Kill a Mockingbird, still remains on the banned booklist. The profanity, racial content, and rape references have led people to challenge this book and remove the novel from all classrooms and school libraries.

All through the novel, the use of very vulgar language made many stood against using To Kill a Mockingbird in school classrooms. Offensive words like nigger and damn were severally used which most people find very offensive. The issue of young children using all the profanity made many parents challenge the novel and prevent the use of these foul languages by their children as used in the book by the children characters in the book.

One of the most constant themes in the book, To Kill a Mockingbird, and parents often use it as an example of why the book should be banned – the conviction of Tom Robinson following his rape case is as a result of his race. Throughout the book, it was emphasized that once the accuser is white and the accused is black, the black man will always be convicted. All colored women were referred to as the helps because they do all the cooking, cleaning, and caring for the children for the families of the white. Racial slogans like the nigger lover are mostly used and many found it offensive because it promotes racism. It also promoted the inequality that existed between the races. This term alone contributed immensely to the massive challenges and banning of the book, To Kill a Mockingbird.

Though Lee presented the concept of rape in a very mature way, many find it hard to discuss the issues of rape because they considered it very inappropriate for their kids. The story of Tom Robinson's case of rape occupied the entire second half of the book. This rape case was what most parents held on to challenge schools to prohibit the use of the book.

+10 votes
answered May 27, 2015 by Kori (870 points)
Why is To Kill a Mockingbird banned? Barred for racism, yes, but mostly in the south. I don't know anything about any court case. I know it is still banned in several schools. Like everything contraband, the ban of the book increased the sales.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...