Why is trust important?

+20 votes
asked Jun 16, 2015 in Relationships by MargartSelf8 (250 points)
Trust is always one of those vague terms that got thrown around during school talks, along with things like integrity and harmony. I never get a full idea on why trust is that important. I’m sure a lot of people do too. As much as it is fundamental, why is trust important?

2 Answers

+13 votes
answered Oct 4, 2015 by BretColby162 (410 points)
It is sort of an assumption that people will act the way you think they would when they are away from you. We know how important it is to keep trust in the workplace, business deals that cost the company millions must be kept in secret and the ones with the right information could gain from it personally if they so choose to. An organization without trust will not run, you might get fired for a simple reason of your colleague backstabbing you on their own fault. Then a supervisor that doesn’t trust you will keep checking up on your every move, to correct whatever mistakes and oversights you left.

There is so much done to make sure that “trust” exists. We have business contracts just so the other party will not turn back on their dealings. We incentives people with higher pay the more sensitive information they are dealing with. Then records of transactions are kept just so there is proof to prevent that random false claim dispute. Basically, productivity and the economy suffer from that lack of trust. Imagine how much a company can achieve if only there is none of those necessary administrative work and operate on trust.
+6 votes
answered Jul 13, 2015 by JinaRyrie264 (260 points)
Why is trust important? Trust is so important because it’s so difficult to build it, yet so easily broken. A romantic relationship is probably one that we can relate to the most. You can only love someone you trust. It is what love is made of. It is the believe that your partner loves you as much as you do and will do his or her best be each other’s company. Once we can selflessly give ourselves with no expectation for reciprocation, but in our mind we know we get that love back. The trust will trump love, you can only cheat on a person so much before your partner decides that you are not worthy anymore. But that partner might go back so many time, just because he believes that the one he loved won’t ever do it again.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...