Why is water good for you?

+30 votes
asked Jul 3, 2015 in Health & Wellness by Lakeshia (880 points)
I have been told by my grandparents to always drink water. When I would stay the night as a child, they would make sure there was a glass of water on the nightstand next to the bed that I slept in. I have always been told that water is good for me but I have never been told why. Why is water so good for me?

3 Answers

+23 votes
answered Jul 7, 2015 by Kady (810 points)

You need water, for one reason, to constantly replace the water your body uses during the day. Your body requires water, not only because it uses water for many reasons, but because our bodies are made of approximately 70% water.

All the fluids in your body, including blood, are made of water. Our muscles and organs, including the brain and heart, are made of much water. Our bodies are mostly water so to drink water regularly, to replenish, makes sense.

Our bodies require water to keep our body temperature where it needs to be. Water is needed by our bodies to move and absorb nutrients, allow oxygen to all of our cells, remove waste and toxins, and keep a cushion for our joints and organs.

Without water, our cells and organs would not function correctly; our joints would rub against bone; our spine would be unprotected (which could cause a ton of problems); our temperatures would not be able to regulate around 98.6 degrees Fahrenheit; and we would be full of waste, toxins, and other poisons.

As we use this water in our bodies to regulate temperatures and allow our bodies to function properly, we lose water. Water is lost when we do anything. Obviously, we lose water when we sweat or urinate but we also lose water doing basic things…like breathing. We must drink water to replenish what we use.

Water is also necessary for other reasons:

  • Energy: drinking water gives you energy and also helps with concentration and focus.
  • Weight loss: since drinking water removes waste and toxins, they cannot hold you back from losing weight. Water is also good for losing weight because it makes you feel fuller, makes you want to eat less, and makes your metabolism soar. Another bonus:  water has no calories!
  • Waste: as stated, water flushes out waste and toxins. Toxins in the body can be a cause of kidney stones, gallbladder stones, urinary tract infections, and other painful medical situations and emergencies.
  • Look better: drinking adequate amounts of water improve your complexion, hydrates and moisturizes skin, and will even help fade away wrinkles.

Everyone needs to drink enough water. There are different theories and formulas for figuring how much water a person needs to drink in a day. There is the staple of drinking 8 glasses of water a day. The Institute of Medicine believes water consumption should be more: with an average of 13 glasses for men and 9 glasses for women. Another theory on water intake, especially for those trying to lose weight is to take your weight in pounds, divide that in half, and drink that amount of ounces of water. For example a person who weighs 160 pounds would need to drink 80 ounces (or 10 glasses) of water per day.

+8 votes
answered Jul 6, 2015 by Roberto (1,140 points)
Drinking water helps with your body’s daily performance and will also make you beautiful from the inside out!

Water is used to prevent hangovers too. It is believed that alcohol, as well as the sodas in mixed drinks, dehydrate a person. Many people are now drinking water before, during, and after drinking alcohol (as well as a tall glass of water first thing the next morning!).
0 votes
answered Jul 6, 2015 by Ketriin (750 points)

Without food, you can still live for at least two weeks, but without water you can only live 3-5 days. Then you know why is water good for you

Source: http://www.enkivillage.com/how-long-can-you-live-without-water.html

Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...