Why my birthday is not showing on Facebook?

+81 votes
asked Jul 26, 2015 in Computers & Electronics by Shantoria (880 points)
I had this problem that my birthday does not seem to show up on Facebook. None of my friends or family could see it. How do I make sure that everyone could see that? Is there a way to check if my birthday notification will show up on others’ Facebook?

2 Answers

+29 votes
answered Jul 31, 2015 by Jon (900 points)
Why my birthday is not showing in Facebook?

Well, first birthday announcement does not show on people’s timeline. It only shows up on people’s newsfeed, under the tickler and in Events. Your birthday setting might be set to private, so no one would be able to see your birthday, including your friends. This also means other people are unable to check your birthday date if they specifically go to your profile page to find out.

To fix this problem, you can go on your Facebook profile page to change it. You would need to click “Update Info”, the button at your cover photo. Then choose “Contact and Basic Info”, followed by choosing the desired visibility setting. For this case choose to include friends on the right side of “Birth Date” and “Birth Year”. It will also show a warning if it’s set to “Only Me”. Your birthday notice should show on all your friends’ newsfeed now.
+1 vote
answered Jul 28, 2015 by fei (1,030 points)
edited Aug 24, 2015 by Kris
Having problems like why my birthday is not showing on facebook? Here are some steps to help with facebook birthday not showing:

1. Go to your profile, find and click the button of "Update Info";

2. Choose "Contact and Basic Info";

3. Choose your desired visibility-setting, and set birth date/birth year with the right info.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...