Why Ronaldo is better than Messi?

+32 votes
asked May 22, 2015 in Entertainment by Annette (1,320 points)
I got into a debate with a friend that Ronaldo is better than Messi, and he will ever be. I’m a huge fan of Messi and I need a rundown on why Ronaldo is better than Messi, or to say more skilled. I mean he did not perform well at all this season. Both are talented players but why do people still defend that Ronaldo is the better athlete?

2 Answers

+11 votes
answered May 26, 2015 by Rebeka (920 points)
The debate between who is the better player, Ronaldo or Messi, has been fierce.  Statistically, Ronaldo have been better in comparison to Messi. This season with Real Madrid, Messi managed to score 4 less total goals than Ronaldo. Quite a huge lead for Ronaldo, with 58 goals and 22 assists in his 53 games, strongly more dominant that his usual plays. With Manchester United, he rises up the ranks, gaining the world’s respect quickly under Sir Alex Ferguson, his potential scouted when he still plays for the minor Portuguese League.

On the international stage too, Ronaldo prove to be the pride of Portugal, contributing 49 goals in his 100 caps, and with 4 goals that heavily shift Portugal position into the 2014 Brazil World Cup. On the other hand, Messi tends to underperform with his national team, 83 caps with 37 goals, amazing but still fall behind Ronaldo. So far, all of Messi’s achievement mainly stems from his domestic career and only with Barcelona. Argentina might have reached the world cup with Messi once, but it was Ronaldo that truly carry his whole team to the world’s stage himself.
+1 vote
answered May 26, 2015 by Marsha (640 points)
Both of them are high talent and strong standing in the football world. If you have to know why Ronaldo is better than Messi, take a look at my analysis.

In terms of skill, it’s difficult to judge how well they both play. There is, however, one skill set that Ronaldo certainly have more than his rival, his versatility as a player.

In goals, Ronaldo scores more headers, a flexible skill that requires precision and instantaneous instinct to pull off. By the end of the La Liga 2014, 60 of Ronaldo’s goals is scored with his head, 5 plus more times that Messi have managed in the similar season.

In terms of free kicks too, Ronaldo does not disappoint, succeeding 41 to Messi’s 15 over his career of 504 games in international games and major clubs. It is his ability to recognise his limits and push for more, the composure that allows for all the clutch plays definitely makes him the better, if not, the best athlete in the world, among the ranks of Maradona and Pele.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...