Why should i go to college?

+59 votes
asked Apr 3, 2015 in Education by omran (850 points)
My parents are dead set on me having a college education once I finish high school later this year, but I just don’t feel like it’s something that I want to pursue. The career I want to get into doesn’t require a college degree, it’s going to be a big financial burden on my parents and I’m really not interested in being part of the whole “college lifestyle”. All in all, I feel like my parents just want to be able to tell their friends that their son went to college – which doesn’t seem like a good enough reason to me! Why should I go to college? What’s the point?

4 Answers

+24 votes
answered Apr 11, 2015 by Yang-san (440 points)
Think about your financial goals for the future before you totally dismiss the idea of a college degree. Research has found that college graduates with a Bachelor Degree typically earn 56% more PER YEAR than those with just a high school diploma. That works out to be a hell of a lot over the course of your working lifetime! You’ll also learn “real world” skills at college that, frankly, you just don’t get whilst you’re living at home and attending high school.
+6 votes
answered Apr 9, 2015 by Annika (620 points)
You’re how old? 17? 18? I’m pretty sure whoever ask questions like “why should I go to college” are young people.

So answer this question first, can you categorically say that you are 100% sure what you want your future career to be for the next 40 odd years and that at no point in the future you will change your mind? It’s a lot easier to get a college education now (funded by your parents) before “life” starts, along with bills, responsibilities, family commitments, etc. You don’t want to make an offhand decision about something that could potentially affect the rest of your life.
+6 votes
answered Apr 12, 2015 by Rick (840 points)
It’s your life; I think you should do what’s right for you. Personally, I hated the “college lifestyle” (as you so aptly termed it). I gained a whole lot of experience at college, but a lot of it was incredibly negative and destructive behavior that was influenced by the actions and decisions of my fellow students. If you feel strongly about this, then sit your parents down and tell them exactly how you feel and why. They may be more open minded than you give them credit for.
+3 votes
answered Apr 6, 2015 by Jolene (520 points)
Did you know that 115,000 janitors are actually college graduates with bachelor's degrees? Is it just me, or does that not seem like money well spent? They’re certainly not earning the “56%” more per year that was quoted in answer 1!
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.