Why Should I Worry lyrics

+84 votes
asked Aug 12, 2015 in Entertainment by Hayden (900 points)
edited Sep 11, 2015 by Kris
I heard a song the other day. In the chorus, it repeated with why should I worry, why should I care... I like this song very much. But I don’t know whose song it is, and the lyrics. Anybody help? Thank you!

2 Answers

+30 votes
answered Aug 18, 2015 by Kenisha (940 points)

One minute I'm in Central Park

Then I'm down on Delancey Street

From the Bow'ry to St. Marks

There's a syncopated beat

 

Whoo, whoo, whoo, whoo, whoo

I'm streetwise, I can improvise

Whoo, whoo, whoo, whoo, whoo

I'm streetsmart, I've got New York City heart

 

Why should I worry?

Why should I care?

I may not have a dime

But I got street savoire faire

 

Why should I worry?

Why should I care?

It's just be-bopulation

And I got street saviore faire

 

The rhythm of the city

But once you get it down

Then you can own this town

You can wear the crown

 

Why should I worry? Tell me.

Why should I care?

I Said, I may not have a dime. Oh!

But I got street savoir faire.

 

Why should I worry?

Why should I care?

It's just doo-wopulation.

And I got street savoir faire.

 

Ev'rything goes

Ev'rything fits

They love me at the Chelsea

They adore me at the Ritz

 

Why should I worry?

Why should I care?

And even when I cross that line

I got street savoire faire


Above is the Why Should I Worry lyrics you asked for. You're welcome :)

+6 votes
answered Aug 17, 2015 by Rianna (850 points)
edited Sep 11, 2015 by Kris

This is Billy Joel's song, released in 1988, also the theme song for movie Oliver & Company. It got nomination for Golden Globe Award for Best Original Song. Since you got the Why Should I Worry lyrics, then let me show you the video, lol. 

Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...