Why should minimum wage be raised?

+96 votes
asked May 25, 2015 in Culture & Society by Isabelle (630 points)
Why do you think the minimum wage should be raised? There has been a lot of talk lately about the minimum wage being raised. I have heard the positive and the negative remarks. So what are your thoughts on why the minimum wage should be raised?

3 Answers

+19 votes
answered Jun 2, 2015 by kal (910 points)

There are reasons we should raise the minimum wage and reasons why we shouldn’t. Here are a few ideas on why people feel the way they do about this topic:

  • Some people believe that raising the minimum wage would actually hurt employment but studies show otherwise. Raising the minimum wage could allow people to spend more. If people are spending more, the economy is growing. Also, more people may look for what are now lower paying jobs and fill the positions that they normally wouldn’t even consider.
  • Raising the minimum wage by only a couple dollars would bring so many people out of the poverty range.  This, in itself, would help the economy in so many ways! If people are finally above the poverty line and able to provide for themselves, the government funding in this area would be decreased, allowing for spending in other much needed areas. Also, if people are not so worried about where their next meal will come from, they will inevitably spend more money. The more money people make, the more they have to spend, the better our economy could become.
  • More gender equality. If the minimum wage was raised, more women would be earning as much money as men because companies are not going to want to fork over more money to men just to keep them above the wages of women.
  • The majority of Americans, up to 90% in some demographics, approve the raising of the minimum wage. If the majority of Americans agree, I don’t understand why this hasn’t happened as of yet! This needs to be voted on, on a Federal level, by United Stated citizens.
+9 votes
answered May 27, 2015 by Dan (810 points)
Although a lot of people think raising the minimum wage is a good thing, it may not be. If companies are forced to pay more money in employment, where do you think that extra money is going to come from? Their pockets? Not likely! If minimum wage is increased, prices for products will most likely increase, leaving the general public exactly where they are right now!
+1 vote
answered Jun 1, 2015 by Nanda (600 points)
Why should minimum wage be raised? Nope: don’t agree with raising the minimum wage. If we do that, we will just have to pay more for the things we want and need. Companies will raise prices in order to pay their employees more without taking a pay hit for themselves.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.