Why was Lucifer cast from heaven?

+80 votes
asked Jul 2, 2015 in Culture & Society by suffreny (840 points)
Why would God cast out his most shining angel?

2 Answers

+20 votes
answered Jul 17, 2015 by KirkReynolds (420 points)
God cast Lucifer, a.k.a. Satan, out of heaven because Lucifer thought himself to be greater than God. Lucifer wanted a position higher than God. Apparently many angels agreed because they followed him when he was cast out, thus his demons. Lucifer was likely God’s most beautiful creation and appears to be his strongest angel. When Lucifer thought he would, and could, take over, he was cast out of heaven. His arrogance cost him what could have been the highest position of the angels, which would have been a position very close to God.
+7 votes
answered Jul 24, 2015 by WilliemaeJea (310 points)

His name was not necessarily Lucifer. He is never directly called Lucifer in any biblical text. Although very little is written of Satan in the Bible, it is written clearly that Satan (along with other angels) opposed God and his kingdom. Satan was rebellious in believing he was greater than God. It is assumed he wanted to take over God’s position, which, in turn, was the cause of God casting him (and his following rebels) out of heaven permanently. Apparently Satan was mistaken in his prideful nature because God was certainly able to cast him out. Had he been so powerful he would most likely been able to overpower God? This was just not so.

Here are verses that recount the story of Satan and you will find the reason why was Lucifer cast from heaven:

Timothy 3:6 "He [one appointed to be an elder] must not be a recent convert, or he may become puffed up with conceit and fall into the condemnation of the devil."

Rev 12:7- 9 Now war arose in heaven, Michael and his angels fighting against the dragon. And the dragon and his angels fought back,

but he was defeated and there was no longer any place for them in heaven.

And the great dragon was thrown down, that ancient serpent, who is called the devil and Satan, the deceiver of the whole world--he was thrown down to the earth, and his angels were thrown down with him.

10-12 And I heard a loud voice in heaven, saying, "Now the salvation and the power and the kingdom of our God and the authority of his Christ have come, for the accuser of our brothers has been thrown down, who accuses them day and night before our God.

And they have conquered him by the blood of the Lamb and by the word of their testimony, for they loved not their lives even unto death.

Therefore, rejoice, O heavens and you who dwell in them! But woe to you, O earth and sea, for the devil has come down to you in great wrath, because he knows that his time is short!"

John 12:31 Now is the judgment of this world; now will the ruler of this world be cast out.

Luke 10:17 The seventy-two returned with joy, saying, "Lord, even the demons are subject to us in your name!"

18 And he said to them, "I saw Satan fall like lightning from heaven.

Below are the verses that even include the word “Satan”.

Old Testament

  • 1 Chronicles 21:1
  • Job 1:6-9
  • Job 1:12
  • Job 2:1-4
  • Job 2:6-7
  • Zechariah 3:1-2

New Testament

  • Matthew 4:10
  • Matthew 12:26
  • Matthew 16:23
  • Mark 1:13
  • Mark 3:23
  • Mark 3:26
  • Mark 4:15
  • Mark 8:33
  • Luke 10:18
  • Luke 11:18
  • Luke 13:16
  • Luke 22:3
  • Luke 22:31
  • John 13:27
  • Acts 5:3
  • Acts 26:18
  • Romans 16:20
  • 1 Corinthians 5:5
  • 1 Corinthians 7:5
  • 2 Corinthians 2:11
  • 2 Corinthians 11:14
  • 2 Corinthians 12:7
  • 1 Thessalonians 2:18
  • 2 Thessalonians 2:9
  • 1 Timothy 1:20
  • 1 Timothy 5:15
  • Revelation 2:9
  • Revelation 2:13
  • Revelation 2:24
  • Revelation 3:9
  • Revelation 12:9
  • Revelation 20:2
  • Revelation 20:7

This may seem like a lot of places in the Bible to find the word Satan but with as vast as the Bible is, this amount of versus is like a pinch of salt compared to a grocery store supply of salt. Hope this assisted you in finding your answer. :)


Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.