Why won’t my hair grow?

+95 votes
asked Jun 11, 2015 in Health & Wellness by carmeshia (950 points)
I have been waiting for years for my hair to be healthy and long but for some reason my hair just won’t grow. I have no idea why I can’t seem to get it to grow past my shoulders because I do everything right. I get haircuts regularly and I try to keep heat and coloring to a minimum. So what gives? Why won’t my hair grow?

3 Answers

+16 votes
answered Jun 18, 2015 by Molly (1,330 points)
Getting your hair to grow to the length that you want is dependent upon a variety of things. First of all you can’t expect to have long, luxurious locks if you aren’t properly taking care of them. By minimizing heat and how often you color treat your hair you have a better chance of having healthy hair which makes it easier to grow. However, no matter how well you take care of your hair, it won’t matter if genetics are working against you. If you have noticed that people in your family tend to have thin hair, especially as they have gotten older, you will find that your own hair will more than likely start to get thin. Even with the best maintenance of your hair, poor genetics won’t make your hair grow. That doesn’t mean that you shouldn’t maintain the same level of care even if you have bad genetics. Talk to your salon professional about why your hair won’t grow and they will give you tips and tricks to make your hair as healthy as I can possibly be for growth.
+8 votes
answered Jun 17, 2015 by Tesla (730 points)
edited Aug 23, 2015 by Kris
The biggest question you seem to have is "why won’t my hair grow." This is a little bit more complicated than you may think. While genetics and how you treat your hair play a major role in hair growth, other circumstances have a huge impact on it as well. Did you know that your hair actually grows in three different phases? Phase 1 is when new growth starts to come in. Phase 1 typically lasts for a few months before Phase 2, or the resting phase starts. Your hair will then start shedding to make room for new growth and the cycle continues on like this. There are a few things that you can do to make your hair grow faster while it is in these phases, including getting plenty of vitamins as well as scalp messages. You can try and see which works for you.
0 votes
answered Mar 30 by Samantha80 (180 points)

I regrew my hair and you can too. -I've been bleaching my hair on and off since forever. My hair wouldn't grow any longer it would just snap off. I've dreamed about having thick, long hair. And when I say dreamed, I mean it quite literally. So i decided to do something about it. My friend suggested Biotin when we were talking about my hair loss.

I’ve tried like 4 different brands until i found that the best one for me. Now i’m 26 and I've been taking Biotin every day for years.  My hair and nails grow SO much quicker. Hair has increased in the rate and are so long now.

Also my energy levels are high. I remember that at the beginning i did heavy cardio and interval training which helped me lose weight fast but i did not realize how biotin played a part in my weight loss until AFTER i stopped working out. I continue to take biotin every day and now that I am no longer on my diet i eat whatever i want and i don't gain weight. It appears the biotin may be keeping my metabolism to the level it was at during my training. So i highly recommend it to you. For me the best is www.certifiedbiotin.com my friends

Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...