How to cut up a pineapple

+35 votes
asked Aug 17, 2015 in Food & Drink by RalfChauncy (300 points)
This is going to sound so stupid, but…how do you cut up a pineapple? I’ve been asked to bring a “tropical fruit platter” to a baby shower I’m attending next week. I assumed this meant throw a few grapes, mangoes and a bit of watermelon on a plate, but this was met by cries of “oh you have to have a pineapple”, “everyone loves pineapple”, “but only when it’s cut properly”, “yes it’s terribly when it’s not cut properly”, “or when then just used horrible tinned stuff”. Now, personally, I love tinned pineapple. But apparently I’m in the minority. And apparently there is a correct and an incorrect way of cutting a whole pineapple. I’ve never bought a whole pineapple before and I am not sure how to cut up a pineapple correctly. Please help!

5 Answers

+17 votes
answered Aug 27, 2015 by LaSheree (950 points)
Before you get to cut up a pineapple, one of the most important steps is choosing your pineapple (according to my grandpa who used to grow them). Don’t just march into the supermarket and grab the first one you see. Start by smelling them (you don’t have to close your eyes and inhale deeply, just pick it up and give it a sniff). You’ll get the best indication of how fresh it is by smelling the base of the pineapple (opposite end to the spiky leaves). It should smell sweet and fresh, not heavy or fermented (if it smells a bit like old fruit, pick another one). Next, have a quick look at the pineapple. You want one that is golden coloured at the bottom, but with some green up near the top (if it’s all green then it’s not ripe yet). Finally, look out for any signs of bruising. Congratulations, you now know how to choose the perfect pineapple!
+9 votes
answered Sep 23, 2015 by RoyalSerena (360 points)

I remember asking my mother how to cut up a pineapple and she said, “with a knife” (mum had a terrible sense of humour). I then asked my grandmother (who was much more sensible) and she gave me the following foolproof step-by-step process:

  • Cut off the top and the bottom
  • Shave off the sides
  • Slice into circles
  • If you want small pieces, chop into pieces
  • If you want rings, use a cookie cutter to cut out the core (middle) of the pineapple circle (the core can sometimes be a bit tougher)
+6 votes
answered Aug 23, 2015 by Kindra22E356 (290 points)

The following information is from an article I read the other day called “Knife Skills: How To Cut A Pineapple Like A Badass”. I feel no further introduction is necessary.

  1. Lie the pineapple on its side on a chopping board and chop off the top and the base of the pineapple, cutting some of the fruit away as well (apparently the pineapple flesh at the very top and bottom is not very tasty).
  2. Turn the pineapple up on one of its flat ends and start slicing away the outer skin (don’t take off too much at this point – just enough to remove the green and brown skin, but you should still have plenty of “eye” spots in your pineapple).
  3. Have a look at your pineapple and you should be able to see diagonal lines of these “eyes” running parallel to each other.
  4. Holding your knife on an angle, slide it underneath one of these rows of “eyes” (not too deep, just enough to slide underneath on one side).
  5. Then, cut in from the opposite side, effectively removing a wedge from the pineapple.
  6. Move around the pineapple cutting out wedges of “eyes” don’t try to get too many at once and take your time (be careful of your fingers and the pineapple). By the time you’ve removed them all, you have a very awesome looking whole pineapple.
  7. Split the pineapple down the middle into halves, and then quarters and then cut off in the inner strip where the harder core is found (you can eat this; it’s just not as good).
  8.  You can them cut your amazing shaped pineapple into smaller individual sized pieces, before arranging them on a platter.
  9. Voila! You have prepared a pineapple like a true expert chef.
+2 votes
answered Aug 30, 2015 by FionaSpode03 (180 points)
see if this video helps :)

+2 votes
answered Oct 21, 2015 by HeidiMahon6 (230 points)
It’s all well and good to cut pineapples up into fancy shapes, just be careful of your fingers! My aunty was trying to cut up a pineapple during a family barbecue one day, whilst distracted by a crying baby, a burning roast and a howling dog. Not paying attention, the pineapple slipped and she sliced right into her left thumb. This then started pouring blood, to the horror of everyone, because in her panic, my aunt basically ran around the kitchen dripping blood onto children, food and the dog. It ended with a trip to the emergency room, 4 stitches and a destroyed pineapple that was covered in blood and was thrown in the bin.
commented Oct 29, 2015 by StephenDuesb (170 points)
Oh, gees, guess we all should take care with cutting a pineapple.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...